‘Oppenheimer’ wins best film award

By | February 26, 2024

Oppenheimer won the top prize at the 2024 Producers Guild of America Awards on Sunday night.

The film won the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Films, a day after winning the top prize at the Screen Actors Guild Awards.

More from The Hollywood Reporter

Other big winners were Beefwhich also won the SAG Awards and Sunday’s Film Independent Spirit Awards, along with Succession And The bear, both of which also won SAG Awards on Saturday.

Oppenheimer producer Emma Thomas accepted the theatrical film award, noting that in a room full of producers, “This means that so much is coming from you, this room is full of people whose work we admire,” adding, “You know how hard the work can be, you also know how great the work can be; it’s the best job on set.” She also called director Christopher Nolan (who is also her husband) “the best producer you could hope for.” Nolan briefly took the microphone and noted that they had previously been nominated for the PGA Awards, but had never won, and “every time we were invited into this room, we felt so much support,” and thanked the film’s cast for their work.

Sarah Silverman opened the ceremony and presented the first category of the evening, producer of episodic television – comedy The bear. Danielle Brooks later presented the producer of documentary films American Symphony; Drew Tarver presented live entertainment, variety show, sketch, stand-up and talk television producer Last week tonight with Johannes Olivier; and Tony Hale presented gaming and competition television producer to RuPaul’s Drag Race.

X Mayo suggested producer of animated theatrical films Spider-Man: About the Spider-Versewhile Maitreyi Ramakrishnan presented the producer of non-fiction television Welcome to Wrexham.

Brie Larson hosted the producer of televised or streaming films Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea; Roy Wood Jr. presented the producer of limited edition television series or anthology series Beef; and Michael Cimino toasted the four previously announced winners. To conclude the evening, Alex Borstein presented producer of episodic television drama Successionand Colman Domingo presented the biggest honor of the evening Oppenheimer.

Spouses Melissa McCarthy and Ben Falcone also took the stage to jokingly present “best unproduced” projects, going through a parody list of canned films, and Kenneth Branagh led an in memoriam segment.

Each of the nominees for outstanding motion picture producers received a special presentation, as Natasha Lyonne introduced The zone of interest; Jeremy Kleiner introduced Anatomy of a fall; Margot Robbie and America Ferrera introduced Barbie; Introducing Paul Giamatti, Da’Vine Joy Randolph and Dominic Sessa The survivors; Lily Gladstone introduced Killers of the Flower Moon; Carey Mulligan and Silverman introduced Master; Erika Alexander, Sterling K. Brown, Tracee Ellis Ross and Jeffrey Wright are introduced American fiction; John Magaro introduced Past lives; Robert Downey Jr., Cillian Murphy and Emily Blunt are introduced Oppenheimer; and introduced Emma Stone and Willem Dafoe Poor things.

Also during the ceremony, Sarah Michelle Gellar presented Gail Berman with the Norman Lear Achievement Award, as the producer stood behind her iconic show. Buffy the Vampire Slayer. In her acceptance speech, Berman recalled working on the series, saying, “Not a single person on this earth was interested in buying that television show, but I just couldn’t ignore the fact that there was something unique about it.” She added that despite her success in the industry, rejection is not uncommon, and after seeing an overview of the projects she has been involved in, she was “impressed by how many hurdles there were to overcome.” I mean Elvis, 10 years?”

Ryan Coogler presented Charles D. King with the Milestone Award, making King the first black person to receive this honor. “I stand on the shoulders of all the incredible producers, executives, my parents and our ancestors who kicked down the doors, made the sacrifices and paved the way for me to do what I have been blessed to do,” he said.

Guillermo del Toro was on hand to present Martin Scorsese with the David O. Selznick Achievement Award, while del Toro recalled a meeting with the director in 1995 that changed his life and noted in an industry fascinated by young talents, how important it is is to Masters like Scorsese. The Killers of the Flower Moon filmmaker paid tribute to his collaborators, including the Osage Nation, in his speech, recalling his early days in the industry and the sense of coming full circle after being honored at a Producers Guild event in 1965, when he was 22.

The winners of a number of categories were announced last week.

Additionally, the guild announced an initiative Sunday evening aimed at guaranteeing health insurance benefits for every qualified producer working full-time in the film and TV industry.

The 35th annual Producers Guild Awards ceremony took place at the Ray Dolby Ballroom, Ovation Hollywood at Hollywood and Highland.

A full list of winners will follow.

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Best Producer of Theatrical Films

American fiction
Anatomy of a fall
Barbie
The survivors
Killers of the Flower Moon
Master
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Past lives
Poor things
The zone of interest

Award for Best Producer of Animated Theatrical Films

The boy and the heron
Elementary
Spider-Man: About the Spider-Verse (WINNER)
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Chaos

Award for Best Producer of Documentary Films

20 days in Mariupol
American Symphony (WINNER)
Beyond utopia
The Disappearance of Shere Hite
The mother of all lies
Smoke Sauna Sisterhood
Squaring the Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis)

Norman Felton Award for Best Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

The crown
The diplomat
The last of us
The Morning Show
Succession (WINNER)

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

Barry
The bear (WINNER)
Jury duty
Only murders in the building
Ted Lasso

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited of Anthology Series Television

All the light we can’t see
Beef (WINNER)
Daisy Jones and the Six
Fargo
Lessons in chemistry

Award for Best Producer of Films on Television or Streaming

Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea (WINNER)
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: a monk movie
Quiz lady
Reality
Red, white and royal blue

Award for Best Producer of Non-Fiction Television

60 minutes
The 1619 Project
Albert Brooks: Defending My Life
Being Mary Tyler Moore
Welcome to Wrexham (WINNER)

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Stand-up and Talk Television

Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love
Chris Rock: Selective outrage
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer
Last week tonight with John Oliver (WINNER)
Saturday evening live

Award for best producer of game and competition television

The great race
RuPaul’s Drag Race (WINNER)
Squid game: the challenge
Top chef
The voice

Award for outstanding sports program

100 foot wave (S2)
Beckham (S1) (WINNER)
Formula 1: drive to survive (S5)
Hard knocks: training camp with the New York Jets (S18)
Shaun White: The Last Run (S1)

Award for Outstanding Children’s Program

Goosebumps (S1)
Gremlins: Secrets of the Mogwai (S1)
Sesame Street (S53) (WINNER)
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (S2)
The Velvet Rabbit

Award for outstanding short program

Carpool karaoke (S5C)
I think you should leave with Tim Robinson (S3)
The Last of Us: In the episode (S1)
Only murders in the building: one murder question (S3)
Succession: control over the story (S4) (WINNER)

PGA Innovation Award

Body of mine (WINNER)
The eye and me
JFK memory
Letters from Drancy
MLK: Now is the time
Ocean of Light: Dolphins VR
Our ocean, our future
Out of scale, a Kurzgesagt adventure
Reimagined
Space Explorers: Blue Marble Trilogy
Wallace & Gromit at the Grand Getaway
The world’s largest tailgate

The best of The Hollywood Reporter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *